About us new products and promotions FAQ Shipping, Privacy, Payment, Delivery Contact, Wholesale Terms and Conditions
Subscribe to our newsletter
 


Shamanic Incenses
Heimia Salicifolia; Sinicuichi
Close
Heimia Salicifolia; Sinicuichi
Sinicuichi; Heimia Salicifolia
  Larger image

 

Botanical Name: Heimia Salicifolia

Other names: Sinicuiche, Sun Opener, Sinicuichi

Family: Lythraceae

Distribution: Mexico, South America


 

History:

No information is available concerning the prehistoric use of Heimia salicifolia. It is possible that the plant was associated with the cult of Xochipilli, the Aztec god of spring and desire. During the 19th century, the plant was a recommended treatment for syphilis.

If often has been (incorrectly) assumed that the plant was named for the renowned Altasian mycologist Roger Heim. However, the genus Heimia, which consists of just three species, was actually named for Ernst Ludwig Heim (1747-1834), a physician from Berlin who introduced Alexander von Humboldt to botany.



OUR SINICUICHI

Our Sinicuichi is high quality, freshly and sustainably cultivated in Mexico. It’s Organic and not treated with any chemical. It’s harvested with great care, with respect and love for nature. Our Sinicuichi is higher quality because it’s always freshly harvested and prepared in the right conditions.

Our Sinicuichi is sold for incense making, soap making, decorative purposes and/or legitimate ethnobotanical research and is not intended for human consumption. By ordering, you are automatically agreeing to our terms and conditions. The information given here is for academic purposes only and not intended to be used medically.

 

 

 

Select Quantity
Quantity
28g (1Oz) ;+8.00US$
114g (4Oz) ;+26.50US$
227g (8Oz) ; +49.00US$
454g (16Oz) ; Pre-ORDER+85.00US$
1 kg (2,2Lbs) ; Pre-ORDER+170.00US$
 
 
 

Detailed Images
Heimia Salicifolia; Sinicuichi
Close
Sinicuichi; Heimia Salicifolia

More information about this plant:
Wisdom Plants

Main reference:
The Encyclopedia of Psychoactive Plants by Christian Ratsch.
Translation copyright Park Street Press © 2005 Inner Traditions / Bear & Co

Secondary references:
See our References section

 

Saving the Rainforest

High Quality Standards

Cart Contents

Privacy Notice

Events/Événements


Questions

Wholesale Inquiries