About us new products and promotions FAQ Shipping, Privacy, Payment, Delivery Contact, Wholesale Terms and Conditions
Subscribe to our newsletter
 


Shamanic Incenses
Scutellaria Nana: Dwarf Scullcap extract
Close
Scutellaria Nana: Dwarf Scullcap extract
Kratom; Mitragyna Speciosa
  Larger image

 

Botanical Name: Scutellaria Nana

Other names: Dwarf Scullcap, Mad dog scullcap

Family: Lamiaceae

Distribution: South USA, Australia

 


 

Description:

The dwarf scullcap, also known as mad-dog scullcap (Scutellaria nana) is generally described as a Perennial Forb or herb. This Dicot (dicotyledon) is native to the U.S., especially California. The herbage formerly was traditionally used as a sedative and nerve tonic and was even prescribed for the treatment of epilepsy, neuralgia, and sleepiness. Reportedly used for centuries by the native Indians in Northern America. Dwarf Scullcap and Scullcap incense are well-known among the Cherokee and other Native American tribes as a sedative and excellent treatment for anxiety and insomnia. 

 

OUR DWARF SCULLCAP  

Our Dwarf Scullcap is high quality, freshly and sustainably harvested in the Usa. It’s Organic and not treated with any chemical. It’s harvested with great care and respect for nature. Our Dwarf Scullcap is higher quality because it’s always freshly harvested and prepared in the right conditions.

Our Dwarf Scullcap is sold for incense making, soap making, decorative purposes and/or legitimate ethnobotanical research and is not intended for human consumption. By ordering, you are automatically agreeing to our terms and conditions. The information given here is for academic purposes only and not intended to be used medically.

 

 

 

Select Quantity
Quantity
Crude extract Powder 15:1; 1g ;+9.00US$
Crude extract Powder 15:1; 10g ; +82.00US$
Crude extract Powder 15:1; 25g ; +195.00US$
Crude extract Powder 15:1; 100g ; +600.00US$
 
 
 

Detailed Images
Scutellaria Nana: Dwarf Scullcap extract
Close
Dwarf Scullcap; Scutellaria Nana
Scutellaria Nana: Dwarf Scullcap extract
Close
Dwarf Scullcap extract powder

More information about this plant:
Wisdom Plants

Main reference:
The Encyclopedia of Psychoactive Plants by Christian Ratsch.
Translation copyright Park Street Press © 2005 Inner Traditions / Bear & Co

Secondary references:
See our References section

 

Saving the Rainforest

High Quality Standards

Cart Contents

Privacy Notice

Events/Événements


Questions

Wholesale Inquiries