About us new products and promotions FAQ Shipping, Privacy, Payment, Delivery Contact, Wholesale Terms and Conditions
Subscribe to our newsletter
 


Healing Herbs
Inonotus obliquus: Chaga Mushroom
Close
Inonotus obliquus: Chaga Mushroom
Chaga
  Larger image

 

 

Botanical Name: Inonotus obliquus

Other names: Birch Mushroom

Family: Hymenochaetaceae

Distribution: Cold parts of Northern hemisphere

 


 

 

 

Summary

Chaga, also known as “Birch mushroom”, is a polypore fungus, which means that it has pores instead of the typical mushroom gills. It usually grows on birch trees and is considered among the top of the medicinal mushroom family.

 

 

History

For thousands of years, Chaga has been used to strengthen the immune system, detoxify the body and to extend the span of life. This fungus was been documented as early as 4,600 years ago in Chinese medicine where it earned the names: “King of the Herbs” and “A Gift from God”.

Chaga is used for the treatment of many forms of cancers and tumors in the Siberian regions. It is also used for treating digestive disorders as well as different kinds of bacterial and viral infections. The local people in the Siberian Mountains prepare it in powder form and drink it as tea. They also inhaled its smoke and apply it to their skin to heal their rashes and skin injuries.

Due to their regular consumption of Chaga, these indigenous people have very low oncologic diseases. Many of them have been documented to live for over 100 years.

But Chaga was completely unknown to the rest of the world until the famous author Alexander Solzhenitsyn mentioned it in his book “Cancer Ward”. In the book, he mentioned how Chaga was able to heal the cancerous diseases of some of the book’s characters.

Today, Chaga is acknowledged as a “cancer-tumor herb” and is very much sought after in Asia and the rest of the world as a “cure-all” herbal medicine.

 

Chaga’s Components

An examination of Chaga’s components will give us an idea why it has extraordinary healing powers.

The primary active ingredients of Chaga are special mushroom carbohydrates, also known as polysaccharides/beta-glucans. These substances can enhance the feel-good chemicals in the brain. They can also benefit the intestine, slow down digestion, boost liver function and increase energy.

There is also a chemical substance called betuli/betulinic acid which can only be found in this mushroom specie. Research shows that betulinic acid can kill cancer cells without damaging normal cells. It was discovered recently that this substance has an inhibition effect on topoisomerase – the enzyme that regulates the over winding or under winding of our DNA strands. Combined with the actions of polysaccharides, Chaga is indeed a very potent agent that can be used as a dietary supplement to promote good health.

Aside from these main active ingredients, Chaga also contains several phystosterols (mainly inotodiol and lanostero). This mushroom also contains high amounts of melanin which is a natural antioxidant. Melanin is also responsible for the black color, as well as giving it the highest antioxidant levels of all natural foods.

 

 

OUR CHAGA

Our Chaga is high quality, freshly and sustainably wild harvested by our happy crew in Canada. It’s harvested with great care, respect and love for nature. It's cut into chunks between 2cm and 4cm then dried at low heat (Under 120 fahrenheit). Our Chaga is higher quality because it’s always freshly harvested and prepared in the right conditions.

The information shown is for academic purposes only and not intended to be used medically.

 

 

 

Select Quantity
Quantity
Chunks ; 28g ;+4.00US$
Chunks ; 114g ;+12.00US$
Chunks ; 227g ; +20.00US$
Chunks ; 454g ; +35.00US$
Chunks ; 1kg ;+70.00US$
 
 
 

Detailed Images
Inonotus obliquus: Chaga Mushroom
Close

More information about this plant:
Wisdom Plants

Main reference:
The Encyclopedia of Psychoactive Plants by Christian Ratsch.
Translation copyright Park Street Press © 2005 Inner Traditions / Bear & Co

Secondary references:
See our References section

 

Saving the Rainforest

High Quality Standards

Cart Contents

Privacy Notice

Events/Événements


Questions

Wholesale Inquiries